Sunday, February 2, 2014

The Feminization of Super Bowl Commercials and a Sad

Seemed like most of the commercials, NASCAR, Diet Mountain Dew, and Budweiser being the exceptions, were actually geared towards women.  Chevy and Ford trucks completely missed their demographic, IMO. I don't know who was hiring the agencies that put together most of the drivel, but really, dudes, it's the Super Bowl.  Some testosterone in those commercials would be appreciated.  Men are the ones who buy trucks, generally.  And the women who do buy work trucks won't NOT buy one because of a manly commercial.

Meh...




The only time the female-oriented commercials really didn't bother me was the commercial with David Beckham.  No, I have no idea what he was selling, even after watching it three times.  Doesn't really matter..... Yep.  I'm a sexist pig.  Yea-rah!




Budweiser wins the commercial game again, hands down:








I'm sad for Peyton Manning.  There are rumors that with his neck issues, this was his last shot and Denver messed up by the numbers.   He seems like a nice guy so it's too bad how it shook out.


3 comments:

Linoge said...

Beckham's pretty.

Ain't nothin' wrong with that.

Borepatch said...

I liked the Silverado commercial. Funny without being wimpy.

Midwest Chick said...

Linoge: Ain't he just?? Eye candy be good! :-)

BP: True. Tough balance on that one!